Privacy

PRIVACY / TERMS AND CONDITIONS
ADDITIONAL EXPLANATION
This Privacy Policy is based on Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation and contains the rights and obligations of the company with regards to the external parties whose personal data it processes, mainly in the context of online sales and marketing of goods and services.

 

MODEL
This “Privacy Policy” regulates the processing of your personal data by the data controller of: [Bellingua Ieper - Westkaai 18-B8900 Ieper +32 (0)57 46 94 67, info@bellingua.be (hereafter: “THE COMPANY”). We request that you read this Privacy Policy carefully, because it contains essential information about how your personal data is processed and which cookies are used. By providing your personal data on the website www.bellingua.be, you declare that you have read this Privacy Policy and explicitly agree to it, as well as to the processing thereof.

 

Article 1 – General
1.1. THE COMPANY complies with the “Law of 8 December 1992 regarding the protection of privacy with regards to the processing of personal data”, as amended by the Law of 11 December 1998, as well as the anti-spam provisions in Book XII of the Code of Economic Law concerning the “law of the electronic economy”.

1.2. THE COMPANY is also in line with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 regarding the protection of personal data by means of the current Privacy Policy.

1.3. The data controller of your personal data is THE COMPANY itself. A declaration has been made to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy with regards to the processing of your personal data.

 

Article 2 – Personal Data
2.1. Personal data that you communicate to us:

Category 1, without registration: your IP address;


Category 2: upon registration: when registering for our newsletter: your e-mail address;


Category 3: via cookies;


Category 4: your address details when placing an order.

2.2. THE COMPANY can collect data from you (Personal Data) in various ways: by using cookies (see below); during your registration and use of the website;

2.3. The website also uses cookies that collect a number of personal data. For the provisions regarding the use of cookies, see article 9.

 

Article 3 – Purposes of the processing
3.1. General purposes:

The Company will use the Personal Data collected from you exclusively for the following purposes:

Category 1: the maintenance and improvement of this website and the inclusion of Personal Data in anonymous statistics, from which the identities of specific persons or companies cannot be determined, based on the legitimate interests of THE COMPANY to continuously improve its website and services;


Category 2: submitting direct marketing, newsletters, actions and promotions to you, with your explicit prior permission as legal basis;


Category 3: cookies, with your explicit prior consent as legal basis;


Category 4: the delivery and invoicing of products ordered by you, with the legal basis of providing a service requested by you.

Category 5: photos, if you participate in a language camp or language academy, or confirm an order for a training, then you agree that photos can be taken and that they may be used on our website or social media channels.


You are not obliged to disclose your Personal Data, but be aware that providing certain services becomes impossible if you refuse the processing thereof.

3.2. Direct marketing:

The personal data can also be used for direct marketing, providing that you have given additional, explicit permission thereto (“opt-in”).

If you are already included in our mailing list for receiving marketing materials in paper and/or electronic form, THE COMPANY may use your information to send marketing and other materials related to THE COMPANY, its products and/or services. THE COMPANY may use the information that you provide to update documents retained by THE COMPANY.

This permission can be withdrawn at any time, without motivation and free of charge; for example, by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided for this purpose at the bottom of every promotional e-mail message.

3.3. Transference to third parties:

In the event of a full or partial reorganization, or a transfer of activities of THE COMPANY, in which it reorganizes, transfers or ceases with its business activities, or if THE COMPANY goes bankrupt, it could mean that your data will be transferred to new entities or third parties through which the business activities of THE COMPANY are executed in whole or in part.

THE COMPANY will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance of the fact that THE COMPANY will disclose your data to said third party, but you hereby also acknowledge that this might not be technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.

THE COMPANY will not sell, rent out, distribute, or otherwise make your Personal Data commercially available to third parties, except as described above, or unless with your prior consent.

3.4. Legal requirements:

It could occur in exceptional cases that THE COMPANY may have to disclose your Personal Data pursuant to a court order, or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. THE COMPANY will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance in this respect, unless this is subject to some or other legal restrictions.

 

Article 4 – Duration of the processing
The personal data is stored and processed for a period that is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing and in function of the contractual relationship between THE COMPANY and yourself.

 

Article 5 - Your rights
5.1. Right of access and inspection:

You have the right to receive your personal data at any time free of charge, as well as the use that is made by us of your personal data.

5.2. Right to correction, deletion and limitation:

You are free to either communicate your personal details to THE COMPANY or not. In addition, you always have the right to request from us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that, in case of refusal of communication or request for the removal of personal data, certain services may not be available.

You may also request to limit the processing of your personal data.

5.3. Right to objection:

You have a right to object against the processing of your personal data due to serious and legitimate reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to object against the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in this case you do not even have to give any reasons.

5.4. Right of free data transfer:

You have the right to obtain your personal data, provided by you to us for processing, in a structured, conventional and machine-readable form and/or to have it transferred to other responsible parties.

5.5. Right of withdrawal of consent:

Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw your permission.

5.6. Exercising your rights:

You can exercise your rights by contacting us, either by an e-mail to info@bellingua.be, or by post to THE COMPANY [Bellingua Ieper - Westkaai 18-B8900 Ypres], or by using the section “Contact us” on our website, providing the inclusion of a copy of your identity card.

5.7. Automatic decisions and profiling:

The processing of your personal data does not include any profiling and you will also not be subjected to automated decisions by us.

5.8. Right to file a complaint:

You have the right to file a complaint at the Belgian Privacy Commission: Belgian Privacy Protection Commission, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail:  commission@privacycommission.be.

This is without prejudice to a provision for a civil court.

Should you suffer any damages as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can file a claim for compensation.

 

Article 6 – Security and confidentiality
6.1. We have developed safety measures that are adapted on a technical and organizational level, in order to avoid the destruction, loss, forgery, amendment, unauthorized access or notification by mistake to third parties of the personal data collected, as well as any other non-authorized processing of this data.

6.2. THE COMPANY cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of your personal data under any circumstances whatsoever.

6.3. You must comply with the safety regulations at all times, for example, by preventing any unauthorized access to your login and code. You are thus solely responsible for the use made of the website on your computer, IP address and of your identification data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

 

Article 7 – Access by third parties
7.1. In order to process your personal data, we authorise our employees to access your personal data.

7.2. We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations enforceable against these employees and designated persons, which are similar to this Privacy Policy.

 

Article 8 – Declarations Privacy Commission
A declaration will be made to the Privacy Commission with regards to the processing of your personal data. You can always contact this Commission at the following addresses:

Belgian Privacy Protection Commission
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
+32 (0)2 274 48 00
+32 (0)2 274 48 35
commission@privacycommission.be

 

Article 9 – Cookies
9.1. What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small file sent by the server of THE COMPANY and consequently placed on your computer’s hard drive. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us and only for the duration of the visit to the website.

9.2. Why do we make use of cookies?

Our website makes use of cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our website and also allows us to optimize our website.

As a result of recent legislative changes, all websites that target certain parts of the European Union are required to request your permission to make use of or store cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies that we use and their purpose.

9.3. Types of cookies:

Although there are different types of cookies, distinguished in terms of functionality, origin or storage period, the legislation mainly distinguishes between functionally or technically necessary cookies on the one hand and all other cookies on the other.

The website only makes use of the following cookies:

- cookies for a commercial pop-up on the first visit to the website


- cookies for the cookie notification on the first visit to the website


For cookies placed by third parties (including Google Analytics), we would like to refer you to the statements that these parties provide on their respective websites. Please take note: we do not exercise any influence on the content of these statements, or on the content of the cookies of the following third parties: Google Analytics cookies.

9.4. Your consent:

You will be asked to accept our cookies on your first visit to our website.

You can refuse or block cookies by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Disabling cookies could mean that you will not be able to use certain functions of the website.

Should you have any further questions or comments regarding the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us, either by e-mail to info@bellingua.be, or by post to THE COMPANY (Bellingua Ieper - Westkaai 18-B8900 Ypres), or by using the “Contact” section on the website.